Ceylon Hydrolea: Information, medicinal uses and benefits

Terrestrial, tufted, annual, aquatic herb, ascending or prostrate, the Ceylon Hydrolea is sparsely branched. Each branch is a few centimeters to about a meter in length. The lanceolate leaves pointed at both ends are 4-10 mm long. It has numerous flowers, bright blue or white in color about 5 mm long. The flower is 8-10 mm across. The solitary or grouped flowers are bisexual. It has an ovoid capsule with persistent sepals. These contain numerous, minute, oblong seeds. The flowering is in October to December. The flower is used in the medicinal treatment.

Ceylon Hydrolea medicinal uses, benefits and info (Hydrolea zeylanica)

Common name

The common name for this flower is Ceylon Hydrolea. Other names are Blue waterleaf and water olive.

Botanical name or family

The botanical name of this plant is Hydrolea zeylanica. It belongs to the Hydroleaceae family.  Other names are Nama zeylanicum, Beloantheraoppositifolia, and Steris javana among many others.

Common geological areas where Ceylon Hydrolea grows

It grows in the humid areas of India.

Ceylon Hydrolea Medicinal uses

Though it is not popular, there are many medicinal uses for the Ceylon Hydrolea. Young leaves are eaten in Java along with rice. They use the young shoots along with the leaves for medicinal purposes.

Use as an antiseptic: The young shoots are considered to have antiseptic properties while the leaves have cleansing and antiseptic properties. You can make a paste of the whole plant and apply it to cuts, boils, and wounds.

Use as a diuretic: If you have problems with the urinary system, then you can use the infusion of the leaves of the plant to become free again.

Use for headaches and wounds: The tea prepared from the leaves of the plant will relieve headaches. Crush some leaves and mix it in boiling water. Add pepper and honey and have it. This will relieve your headache. You can dry the rhizome and make an infusion to treat various medical conditions. This is because it has a mild bacterial action that helps to treat wounds and superficial bruises.

For bruises: You can apply this to the superficial bruise by preparing a poultice out of the paste of the rhizome. People use the dried roots for a variety of purposes. But, it is best known for its property to cure skin ailments.

Cure skin ailments: Use the powdered roots to prepare a paste and apply this on the area where you have skin ailments. This will cure the ailment and give you relief.

The young leaves and rhizomes of the Ceylon Hydrolea plant are eaten as part of the meal in many parts of Cambodia, Java, and India.

References

  1. http://www.academicjournals.org/
  2. http://www.instituteofayurveda.org/
  3. http://www.speakingtree.in/
Share On Social sites

Subscribe to our mailing list to get amazing health tips

* indicates required

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *